Duodao Hi-tech District,Jingmen,China
Info@bosaenergy.cn
+86 135 2379 1950

Bomco F500 Mud Pump Crank Shaft Assembly

Introduction The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Crank Shaft Assembly is a critical core component exclusively engineered for the Bomco F500 mud pump—a workhorse widely used in oil and gas drilling, mining exploration, and construction drilling projects. Designed to address the pain points of frequent breakdowns, poor load-bearing capacity, and short service life that plague low-quality […]

Product Description

Introduction

The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Crank Shaft Assembly is a critical core component exclusively engineered for the Bomco F500 mud pump—a workhorse widely used in oil and gas drilling, mining exploration, and construction drilling projects. Designed to address the pain points of frequent breakdowns, poor load-bearing capacity, and short service life that plague low-quality crankshaft assemblies, this product prioritizes durability, precision, and compatibility, ensuring seamless integration with your Bomco F500 mud pump. For drilling contractors, maintenance teams, and project managers, this crankshaft assembly is not just a replacement part, but a reliable solution to minimize downtime, reduce maintenance costs, and maintain consistent drilling efficiency. Its core purpose is to convert the linear motion of the pump’s pistons into stable rotational motion, transmitting power efficiently to the pump’s working mechanism while withstanding extreme loads, high temperatures, and harsh working conditions—critical for keeping drilling operations on track.

Key Functions

As the “power transmission core” of the Bomco F500 mud pump, the crankshaft assembly performs three critical functions: first, it converts the reciprocating linear motion of the pump’s pistons into smooth rotational motion, ensuring consistent mud discharge pressure and flow rate; second, it distributes power evenly to each cylinder of the pump, preventing uneven load distribution that can cause premature component failure; third, it provides stable support for auxiliary components such as the eccentric ring gear and bearing carriers, maintaining the overall structural integrity of the pump’s power end. These functions are essential for avoiding pressure fluctuations, pump jams, and costly downtime during drilling operations.

Structural Features

1. Precision-Machined Crankshaft: The core crankshaft is forged from 40CrNiMoA alloy steel—a high-strength material known for its excellent toughness and fatigue resistance—after undergoing quenching and tempering heat treatment. The journal surfaces are precision ground to a roughness of Ra 0.8 μm, ensuring smooth rotation and reduced friction between the crankshaft and bearings.

2. Integrated Bearing System: Equipped with high-performance main bearings and eccentric shaft bearings , the assembly features a double-row roller design that enhances load-bearing capacity by 40% compared to single-row bearings, effectively withstanding the alternating loads generated during pump operation.

3. Sealed & Secure Fastening: The assembly uses high-torque bolts and Loctite 243 thread locker  to ensure all components remain securely fastened, even under high-vibration conditions. The main bearing coverand gaskets  provide a tight seal, preventing mud, dust, and other contaminants from entering the power end and causing premature wear.

Applicable Working Conditions

The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Crank Shaft Assembly is specifically designed to thrive in the harsh, high-demand environments typical of Bomco F500 mud pump applications, including:

• Oil and Gas Drilling: Onshore and offshore drilling sites where the pump operates continuously under high pressure  and high temperature

• Mining Exploration: Underground and open-pit mining projects where the pump handles high-concentration slurry and abrasive particles, requiring the crankshaft assembly to resist wear and corrosion.

• Construction Drilling: Pile foundation drilling, geothermal drilling, and trenchless construction, where the pump must maintain stable performance in variable soil and environmental conditions.

This assembly is also compatible with extended operation cyclesand can withstand occasional overloads  without permanent damage—critical for meeting tight project deadlines.

Maintenance Recommendations

To maximize the service life of the Bomco F500 Crank Shaft Assembly and ensure optimal pump performance, follow these maintenance best practices:

1. Regular Lubrication: Use high-quality lubricating oil that meets API CD grade standards, with a viscosity of 15W-40. Change the oil every 500 hours of operation, and check the oil level and quality weekly to prevent dry friction and journal wear.

2. Routine Inspections: Every 1,000 hours, inspect the crankshaft assembly for loose bolts, gasket leaks, and abnormal wear. Use a dial indicator to check for crankshaft deflection and replace worn bearings or gaskets immediately.

3. Contamination Control: Keep the pump’s power end clean, and regularly clean the oil filter to prevent debris from entering the crankshaft assembly. Replace the oil filter every 250 hours of operation.

4. Storage: If the assembly is not in use, store it in a dry, clean environment with a temperature between 5°C and 30°C. Apply anti-rust oil to all metal surfaces to prevent corrosion.

We supply the following spare parts:

 Bomco F500 Mud pump Crank Shaft Assembly Parts List 
ITEMNAMEPART NUMBER
1Main Bearing CoverAH050101020100
2Bearing Carrier, RightAH0501010202
3Gasket MainAH0501010203
4Inner Race RetainerAH0501010204
5Outer Race RetainerAH050101020500
6Eccentric StrapAH0501010206
7Retainer (I)AH0501010207
8CrankshaftAH050101020800
9Retainer (II)AH0501010209
10Eccentric Ring GearAH0501010210
11 T502-3003
12Lock NutT507-301.00
13Spacer, Main BearingAH0501010211
14Bearing Carrier, leftAH0501010212
15RetainerAH0501010213
16Inner Race RetainerAH0501010214
17BoltT502-7002K (28) M16X35
17ABolt M12X35T502-2001K (24)
18Bolt M16X45 (GB5780-86)420201070716045
19Main bearing BoltAH051020207
20Gasket combinationAH050101021500
21Capscrew M16X100 (GB70-85 8.8 改制)T502-6004K (2)
21ACapscrew M12X100 (GB70-85 8.8 改制)T502-6003K
22eccentric shaft bearingAH0501010216
23Main bearingAH0501010217
24Plain gasket 16 (848-76)420501036160200000
25Loctite ( Lock + Tight) 243170506010100243000
26Lock wire 1.560501021600000000
27Lock wire 360501021200000000

On-Site Fault Repair Cases

Here are three real-world on-site fault cases, along with simple troubleshooting solutions, to help you address common issues quickly:

Case 1: Abnormal Noise from the Power End. A drilling team noticed a loud, rhythmic knocking sound from the Bomco F500 mud pump during operation. Inspection revealed that the main bearing (AH0501010217) was worn, with a clearance exceeding 0.15 mm (maximum allowable clearance: 0.10 mm). Solution: Replace the main bearing with the original part (3053738U), torque the main bearing bolts to 180 N·m, and refill with fresh lubricating oil. The noise was eliminated, and the pump returned to normal operation.

Case 2: Oil Leakage from the Crankshaft Assembly. During a routine inspection, maintenance staff found oil leaking from the main bearing cover. Further inspection showed that the main gasket (AH0501010203) was damaged and had lost its sealing performance. Solution: Replace the main gasket with a new OE part, apply a thin layer of Loctite 243 to the gasket surface, and torque the main bearing cover bolts evenly to 120 N·m. The leakage stopped immediately.

Case 3: Pump Power Loss and Uneven Pressure. A project experienced sudden power loss and fluctuating mud pressure, leading to reduced drilling efficiency. Inspection found that the eccentric strap (AH0501010206) was loose, causing uneven load distribution on the crankshaft. Solution: Tighten the eccentric strap bolts to the specified torque (150 N·m) and check the alignment of the crankshaft and eccentric ring gear. After adjustment, the pump’s power and pressure stability were restored.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

QuestionAnswer
Is this crankshaft assembly fully compatible with the Bomco F500 mud pump?Yes, every component in the assembly is manufactured to match the original OE specifications of the Bomco F500 mud pump, including part numbers, dimensions, and material standards. It can be directly installed without any modifications, ensuring seamless integration with your existing pump.
What is the expected service life of this crankshaft assembly?Under standard operating conditions and regular maintenance, the assembly has an expected service life of 8,000-10,000 hours—30% longer than generic replacement parts. This lifespan can be extended further with proper lubrication and routine inspections.
What should I do if the crankshaft shows signs of wear or damage?If the crankshaft (AH050101020800) has surface scratches deeper than 0.05 mm, journal wear exceeding 0.1 mm, or cracks, it should be replaced immediately to avoid further damage to the pump. For minor wear (scratches <0.05 mm), the journal can be polished to restore smoothness, but this must be done by a professional technician to maintain precision.

Purchase Guide

When purchasing a replacement crankshaft assembly for your Bomco F500 mud pump, it is critical to choose parts that meet OE specifications and API 7K standards to ensure reliability and compatibility. Our Bomco F500 Mud Pump Crank Shaft Assembly includes all the components listed in the parts list, each subjected to strict quality control tests—including hardness testing, dimensional inspection, and fatigue testing—to guarantee performance and durability. Whether you need a full assembly for a complete replacement or individual components for maintenance, we provide a one-stop supply solution to meet your specific needs.

Product Description