Duodao Hi-tech District,Jingmen,China
Info@bosaenergy.cn
+86 135 2379 1950

Bomco F500 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly

Introduction The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly is a vital power transmission component specifically designed for the Bomco F500 mud pump—one of the most widely used medium-horsepower drilling pumps in onshore and offshore oil and gas drilling, mining exploration, and construction drilling projects worldwide. As a core part of the mud pump’s power […]

Product Description

Introduction

The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly is a vital power transmission component specifically designed for the Bomco F500 mud pump—one of the most widely used medium-horsepower drilling pumps in onshore and offshore oil and gas drilling, mining exploration, and construction drilling projects worldwide. As a core part of the mud pump’s power end, this assembly directly addresses the common pain points faced by drilling contractors, maintenance technicians, and project managers: premature wear, gear misalignment, oil leakage, and unexpected breakdowns that lead to costly downtime, increased maintenance costs, and delayed project schedules. Our pinion shaft assembly prioritizes durability, precision, and full compatibility with the Bomco F500 mud pump, delivering immediate value by minimizing unplanned downtime and ensuring consistent pump performance. Its core purpose is to transfer rotational power from the pump’s drive system to the crankshaft assembly, working in tandem with the gear train to convert mechanical energy into the reciprocating motion needed for mud circulation—an essential function for maintaining stable drilling pressure and efficiency throughout operations.

Product Overview

The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly is a fully integrated component set, encompassing all parts listed in the accompanying parts list, including the pinion shaft (AH0501010302), bearings, carriers, gaskets, bolts, oil seals, and auxiliary components. Manufactured in strict compliance with API 7K and ISO 9001 standards—the authoritative benchmarks for drilling equipment components—this assembly undergoes rigorous quality control processes, including ultrasonic flaw detection, dimensional precision testing, and hardness testing, to ensure each part meets or exceeds OE performance requirements. The core pinion shaft is forged from AISI 4340 (40CrNiMo) alloy steel, a high-strength material renowned for its exceptional toughness and fatigue resistance, and undergoes quenching and tempering heat treatment to achieve a surface hardness of 55-60 HRC (Rockwell Hardness Scale) on gear teeth and critical load-bearing surfaces. This manufacturing process ensures the assembly has a service life of up to 9,000 hours under standard operating conditions, outperforming generic replacement parts by 35% and reducing the frequency of maintenance and replacement.

Key Functions

As the “power transfer backbone” of the Bomco F500 mud pump, the pinion shaft assembly performs three essential functions that are critical to overall pump performance. First, it transmits rotational power from the pump’s motor or drive system to the crankshaft, ensuring smooth and efficient energy transfer that maintains consistent mud flow rates and discharge pressure (up to 26.77 MPa, the rated pressure of the Bomco F500 mud pump). Second, it maintains precise gear alignment with the crankshaft’s ring gear, preventing backlash and reducing wear on both components— a common cause of premature failure in low-quality assemblies. Third, it provides stable support for auxiliary components such as the bearing carriers (AH0501010307, AH0501010312) and oil seals (AH0501010311), preventing oil leakage and protecting internal components from contamination by mud, dust, and other debris. Without a reliable pinion shaft assembly, the mud pump cannot operate efficiently, leading to pressure fluctuations, pump jams, and costly downtime.

Structural Features

1. Precision-Forged Pinion Shaft: The core pinion shaft (AH0501010302) is crafted using precision forging technology, which enhances the material’s density and strength, reducing the risk of cracks and wear during high-load operation. The gear teeth feature a herringbone design with a medium-hard tooth surface, machined using CNC grinding equipment to achieve a tooth profile accuracy of ISO 6 and a surface roughness of Ra 0.8 μm—ensuring smooth meshing with the crankshaft ring gear and minimal noise during operation.

2. Sealed & Protected Components: The assembly includes a skeleton type double lips oil seal (AH0501010311, size 5.87X7.125X0.625) and oil seal wear ring (AH0501010303) that form a dual-seal system, preventing lubricating oil leakage and blocking external contaminants from entering the power end. The oil collecting box (AH050101031000) efficiently collects excess oil, reducing waste and ensuring continuous lubrication of critical components.

Applicable Working Conditions

The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly is engineered to perform reliably in the harsh, high-demand environments where the Bomco F500 mud pump is commonly used, including:

• Oil and Gas Drilling: Onshore and offshore drilling sites where the pump operates continuously under high pressure (up to 26.77 MPa) and extreme temperatures, ranging from -25°C to 85°C. This assembly withstands the constant vibration and load fluctuations typical of drilling operations, ensuring stable performance even during extended use.

• Mining Exploration: Underground and open-pit mining projects where the pump handles high-concentration slurry and abrasive particles. The assembly’s wear-resistant materials and sealed design prevent damage from abrasive contaminants, extending service life in these harsh conditions.

• Construction Drilling: Pile foundation drilling, geothermal drilling, and trenchless construction, where the pump must adapt to variable soil conditions and intermittent operation. The assembly’s robust design ensures it can handle occasional overloads (up to 125% of rated load) without permanent damage.

Additionally, this assembly is compatible with extended operation cycles (up to 8,000 hours of continuous use with proper maintenance) and is resistant to corrosion from harsh drilling fluids, making it ideal for long-term use in challenging environments.

Maintenance Recommendations

To maximize the service life of the Bomco F500 Pinion Shaft Assembly and ensure optimal pump performance, follow these practical maintenance guidelines—designed to be easy to implement for on-site technicians:

1. Regular Lubrication: Use high-quality lubricating oil that meets API CD grade standards with a viscosity of 15W-40. Change the oil every 450 hours of operation, and check the oil level and quality weekly. Ensure the oil collecting box (AH050101031000) is clean and free of debris to maintain proper lubrication flow.

2. Routine Inspections: Every 900 hours, inspect the assembly for loose bolts, oil leaks, and abnormal wear. Use a dial indicator to check for pinion shaft deflection (maximum allowable deflection: 0.025 mm/m) and gear backlash (optimal backlash: 0.15-0.25 mm). Replace worn oil seals, gaskets, or bearings immediately if signs of damage are found.

3. Contamination Control: Keep the pump’s power end clean to prevent mud, dust, or debris from entering the assembly. Regularly clean the oil filter and replace it every 225 hours of operation. Avoid using harsh solvents to clean components, as this can damage seals and bearings.

4. Proper Installation & Storage: When installing the assembly, ensure the pinion shaft is properly aligned with the crankshaft ring gear to avoid misalignment and premature wear. Never heat bearings with a torch unless absolutely necessary; if heating is required, keep the torch at least 150 mm away and use a tempil stick to prevent overheating. When storing the assembly, keep it in a dry, clean environment (temperature 5°C-30°C) and apply anti-rust oil to all metal surfaces.

We supply the following spare parts:

 Bomco F500 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly Parts List 
ITEMNAMEPART NUMBER
1KeyAH0501010301
  1 1/4×1 1/4×7 1/2
2Pinion ShaftAH0501010302
3Oil Seal Wear RingAH0501010303
4CarrierAH0501010304
5GasketAH0501010305
6GasketAH0501010306
7Bearing CarrierAH0501010307
8FlangeAH0501010313
9Bolt M16X45 (GB5782-86)420201010616045000
10Spring gasket 16(93-87)420503011161600000
11Bolt420201010620050000
 (GB5782-86)(M20X50)
12Skeleton type Double lips oil sealAH0501010311
  5.87X7.125X0.625
13Bearing CarrierAH0501010312
  4G32828H
14Spring gasket (93-87)420503011201600000
  -20
15Spring gasket 12(93-87)420503011121600000
16Bolt M12X35 (GB5782-86)420201010612035000
17Oil Collecting BoxAH050101031000
18RetainerAH0501010308
19Seal gasketAH0501010309

On-Site Fault Repair Cases

Below are three real-world on-site fault cases, along with simple, actionable solutions—designed to help maintenance teams resolve common issues quickly and minimize downtime:

Case 1: Oil Leakage from the Power End. A drilling team noticed oil leaking from the Bomco F500 mud pump’s power end, leading to reduced lubrication and increased component wear. Inspection revealed that the skeleton type double lips oil seal (AH0501010311) was damaged, with cracks in the seal lip. Solution: Replace the oil seal with the original OE part (size 5.87X7.125X0.625), clean the oil seal wear ring (AH0501010303), and apply a thin layer of anti-seize compound to the seal surface before installation. The leakage stopped immediately, and the pump returned to normal operation.

Case 2: Abnormal Noise and Vibration. During operation, the mud pump produced a loud grinding noise and excessive vibration, indicating a problem with the pinion shaft assembly. Inspection found that the bearing carrier (AH0501010312, 4G32828H) was loose, causing the bearing to misalign with the pinion shaft. Solution: Tighten the M16X45 bolts (420201010616045000) to the specified torque (185 N·m), check the bearing alignment, and add fresh lubricating oil. The noise and vibration were eliminated, and the pump’s performance was restored.

Case 3: Gear Wear and Power Loss. A project experienced sudden power loss and reduced mud pressure, which was traced to excessive wear on the pinion shaft’s gear teeth. The wear exceeded 0.2 mm, causing poor meshing with the crankshaft ring gear. Solution: Replace the pinion shaft (AH0501010302) with the original OE part, align the new pinion shaft with the crankshaft ring gear, and adjust the backlash to 0.20 mm. After replacement, the pump’s power and pressure stability were fully restored.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

QuestionAnswer
Is this pinion shaft assembly fully compatible with the Bomco F500 mud pump?Yes, every component in the assembly is manufactured to match the exact OE specifications of the Bomco F500 mud pump, including part numbers, dimensions, and material standards. It can be directly installed without any modifications, ensuring seamless integration with your existing pump and avoiding the need for custom adjustments.
What materials are used to make the pinion shaft, and why is this important?The pinion shaft (AH0501010302) is forged from AISI 4340 (40CrNiMo) alloy steel, a high-strength material chosen for its exceptional toughness, fatigue resistance, and wear resistance. This material is critical because the pinion shaft must withstand high loads, constant vibration, and harsh drilling conditions—generic materials would wear out quickly, leading to frequent breakdowns and increased costs.
How can I tell if my pinion shaft assembly needs to be replaced?Signs that your assembly needs replacement include: excessive oil leakage (even after replacing seals), abnormal grinding or clicking noises from the power end, reduced pump power or pressure, visible gear wear (tooth wear exceeding 0.2 mm), or pinion shaft deflection beyond 0.025 mm/m. If you notice any of these signs, replace the assembly promptly to avoid further damage to the mud pump.

Purchase Guide

When purchasing a replacement pinion shaft assembly for your Bomco F500 mud pump, it is critical to choose components that meet OE specifications and API 7K standards—this ensures compatibility, reliability, and long service life. Generic replacement parts often fail prematurely, leading to costly downtime and additional maintenance expenses. Our Bomco F500 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly includes all the components listed in the parts list, each subjected to strict quality control tests (ultrasonic flaw detection, hardness testing, dimensional inspection) to guarantee performance and durability. We provide a one-stop supply solution, whether you need a full assembly for a complete replacement or individual components (such as the pinion shaft, oil seals, or bolts) for maintenance.

Product Description