Duodao Hi-tech District,Jingmen,China
Info@bosaenergy.cn
+86 135 2379 1950

Bomco F500 Mud Pump Parts

Introduction The Bomco F500 mud pump is a critical piece of equipment in onshore and offshore oil and gas drilling operations, known for its high pressure resistance, stable performance, and adaptability to harsh working environments. To ensure the continuous and efficient operation of your Bomco F500 mud pump, using genuine, compatible parts is non-negotiable. This […]

Product Description

Introduction

The Bomco F500 mud pump is a critical piece of equipment in onshore and offshore oil and gas drilling operations, known for its high pressure resistance, stable performance, and adaptability to harsh working environments. To ensure the continuous and efficient operation of your Bomco F500 mud pump, using genuine, compatible parts is non-negotiable. This guide focuses on the complete range of Bomco F500 mud pump parts, addressing the core needs of drilling teams, maintenance technicians, and procurement personnel—including quick replacement of worn parts, reduction of downtime, compliance with industry standards, and cost control. Our parts are fully compatible with all Bomco F500 mud pump variants, adhering to API 7K (American Petroleum Institute) standards, the global benchmark for drilling equipment parts, ensuring reliability and interchangeability.

Function Description

Every Bomco F500 mud pump part is designed to perform a specific, critical function, working together to ensure the pump’s overall efficiency:

  • Frame Assembly: Provides stable support for all internal components, with a load-bearing capacity of 500 kN to withstand high-pressure operating conditions (up to 35 MPa).
  • Fluid End Assembly: Controls the suction and discharge of drilling fluid, equipped with high-temperature resistant seals to prevent leakage (leakage rate < 0.1 L/min).
  • Power End Assemblies (Crankshaft, Pinion Shaft): Convert mechanical energy into hydraulic energy, ensuring consistent fluid flow and pressure, with precision machining (surface roughness Ra 0.8 μm) for smooth operation.
  • Lubrication Assembly: Uses forced lubrication to reduce friction between moving parts, with an oil flow rate of 15 L/min to maintain optimal operating temperature (up to 150°C).

Structural Features

Our Bomco F500 mud pump parts are engineered with durability and ease of maintenance in mind, featuring the following structural advantages:

  1. High-Strength Materials: Core assemblies (frame, crankshaft) are made of high-strength alloy steel, ensuring resistance to corrosion, wear, and impact in harsh drilling environments.
  2. Precision Machining: All moving parts (crankshaft, pinion shaft, crosshead) undergo precision machining, meeting ISO 9001 quality standards, with a dimensional accuracy of ±0.02 mm.
  3. Sealed Design: Fluid end and lubrication assemblies feature advanced sealing technology, compatible with water-based, oil-based, and synthetic drilling fluids, reducing maintenance frequency.
  4. Easy Replacement: Parts are designed for quick disassembly and replacement, reducing maintenance time by 30% compared to similar products, critical for remote drilling sites.

Applicable Working Conditions

Our Bomco F500 mud pump parts are built to perform reliably in a wide range of drilling scenarios, including:

  • Onshore oil and gas drilling (well depth: 1,000–10,000 meters).
  • High-Temperature and High-Pressure (HTHP) wells (temperature up to 150°C, pressure up to 35 MPa).
  • Corrosive environments, compatible with all types of drilling fluids.
  • Remote drilling sites with limited maintenance resources, thanks to easy-to-replace parts and minimal maintenance requirements.

We supply the following spare parts:

 KB45/75 Pulsation dampener Parts ListKB45
ITEMNAMEPART NUMBER
1Ring gasket R39T508-5001
2Bottom plugAK75350101
3bladderAK4535010100
4Studded assy.AK4535020100
5CoverAK45350103
6Steel pipe tee 1/4″AK75350105
7Connector 1/4″AK75350106
8Gauge coverAK4535010400
9Purge vavle512604900000030000
10Double scale pressure gauge 0-25MPa NPT1/4380101052250006000
11Needle valve512604900000020000
12WasherT514-1001
 Pulsation dampener incharge hose assembly 
1Nut G 5/8”AH100101210701
2Sealing ConnectorAH100101210702
3Hose M14×1.5520901050030080000
4ConnectorAH100101210703
5GasketAH100101210704
6Pipe PlugAH100101210705
 JA-3 Safety valve 
1ConnectorAH0000060101
2BaffleAH0000060102
3Piston assyAH0000060103
4Valve bodyAH0000060104
5Piston rodAH0000060105
6GasketAH0000060106
7Spring column pinAH0000060107
8Lock SpringAH0000060108
9Safety capAH0000060109
10Shear  plateAH0000060110
11Shear  pinAH0000060111
12Advise nameplateAH0000060112
13Shaft pinAH0000060113
14Steel wire BaffleAH0000060114
15nameplateAH0000060115
16Uncork pin 4×26420703020504002000
17Nut M4420402080040200000
18Bolt M4×16420101021104001000
19Bolt M10X110420201070710110000
20Nut M10420402080100200000
21BoltM3×8420101020703000000

On-Site Fault Maintenance Cases

Case 1: Fluid Leakage from Fluid End Assembly

Scenario: A drilling team experienced severe fluid leakage from the Fluid End Assembly (AH0501010500) during operation, causing a 20% drop in pump efficiency. Troubleshooting: Inspection revealed a worn Liner Seal (AH0501010504) with a wear depth exceeding 0.5 mm. Solution: Replaced the liner seal with a genuine part and tightened the cylinder cover bolts to the specified torque (350 N·m). Result: Leakage stopped completely, and pump efficiency was restored to 98% within 1 hour.

Case 2: Abnormal Noise from Power End

Scenario: Abnormal metallic noise was heard from the power end, accompanied by increased vibration (0.8 mm/s, exceeding the standard 0.5 mm/s). Troubleshooting: Disassembly showed damage to the Main Bearing (AH0501010217, model 3053738U), with ball wear and cage deformation. Solution: Replaced the main bearing and refilled the lubrication system with ISO VG 46 oil. Result: Noise and vibration returned to normal, and the pump operated smoothly for 1,200 hours without further issues.

Case 3: Lubrication System Failure Preventing Pump Start-Up

Scenario: The pump failed to start, with the lubrication system pressure gauge showing 0 MPa. Troubleshooting: The Oil Pump (512601010031000000) was clogged with debris. Solution: Cleaned the oil pump, replaced the Oil Filter Assy. (AH100101061000), and purged air from the lubrication lines. Result: Lubrication pressure reached 0.8 MPa, and the pump started normally, avoiding costly downtime.

Maintenance Recommendations

To extend the service life of your Bomco F500 mud pump parts and ensure reliable operation, follow these guidelines:

  • Daily Inspection: Check for fluid leakage, abnormal noise, and oil level (maintain between upper and lower marks on the Oil Level Indication AH10011013).
  • Regular Replacement: Replace easy-wear parts (O-rings, gaskets, piston seals) every 1,000 operating hours; replace main bearings and crankshafts every 8,000 operating hours.
  • Lubrication Management: Change lubricating oil every 2,000 operating hours, using ISO VG 46 oil meeting API GL-4 standards.
  • Storage: Store spare parts in a dry, clean environment (5–30°C) to avoid moisture and corrosion; apply anti-rust oil to metal parts for long-term storage.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

QuestionAnswer
Are these parts compatible with all Bomco F500 mud pump models?Yes, all parts listed are fully compatible with all Bomco F500 variants, adhering to original equipment specifications and API 7K standards. Each part has a unique part number for easy identification and interchangeability.
How can I confirm the correct part number for replacement?You can find the part number on the original component’s nameplate (e.g., Frame Assembly is AH0501010100) or refer to the Bomco F500 parts list. For unclear cases, match the component’s dimensions and function with our descriptions.
What easy-wear parts should I stock for on-site operations?We recommend stocking 2–3 sets of key easy-wear parts, including O-rings (530301010750053000), Liner Seals (AH0501010504), Piston Seals (530301010280035000), and Gaskets (AH10010109), ensuring quick replacement and minimal downtime.

Conclusion

The performance and service life of your Bomco F500 mud pump depend entirely on the quality of its parts. Our Bomco F500 mud pump parts are manufactured to meet or exceed API 7K standards, with strict quality control (99.8% pass rate) and precise compatibility. We offer a complete range of parts, from core assemblies to small consumables, as well as professional technical support to help you troubleshoot on-site issues and optimize maintenance practices.

Product Description