Duodao Hi-tech District,Jingmen,China
Info@bosaenergy.cn
+86 135 2379 1950

Bomco F500 Mud Pump Fluid End Assembly

Introduction The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Fluid End Assembly is the core fluid-handling component exclusively designed for the Bomco F500 mud pump—a workhorse widely used in onshore/offshore oil and gas drilling, mining exploration, and construction drilling projects worldwide. As the “heart” of the Bomco F500 mud pump, the fluid end assembly directly addresses the most […]

Product Description

Introduction

The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Fluid End Assembly is the core fluid-handling component exclusively designed for the Bomco F500 mud pump—a workhorse widely used in onshore/offshore oil and gas drilling, mining exploration, and construction drilling projects worldwide. As the “heart” of the Bomco F500 mud pump, the fluid end assembly directly addresses the most critical pain points faced by drilling contractors, on-site maintenance technicians, and project managers: high-pressure fluid leakage, rapid wear of seals and liners, valve malfunctions, and unplanned downtime that disrupts drilling schedules, increases maintenance costs, and compromises operational safety.

Key Functions

As the critical fluid-handling component of the Bomco F500 mud pump, the fluid end assembly performs three essential functions that are vital to safe and efficient drilling operations. First, it draws in low-pressure drilling mud through the suction manifold (AH050101051900) and suction pulsation damper (AH0000050300), which reduces pressure fluctuations and ensures stable fluid intake. Second, it compresses the mud to the required high pressure (up to 26.77 MPa) using the piston (AH050101051400) and liner (AH050101052400) assembly, which work in tandem to generate the force needed for mud circulation. Third, it discharges the high-pressure mud through the discharge manifold (AH0501010507) to the drill string, while the valve assemblies (AH0000020500, AH0000020100) control the direction of fluid flow, preventing backflow and ensuring efficient operation. Without a reliable fluid end assembly, the mud pump cannot circulate drilling fluid effectively, leading to drill bit overheating, wellbore instability, and costly downtime—issues that directly impact project timelines and profitability.

Structural Features

1. High-Pressure Resistant Body: The fluid end body is precision-cast from ZG270-500 alloy steel, with a smooth internal surface (Ra 1.6 μm) to minimize fluid resistance and reduce wear from abrasive mud particles. The integrated fluid end studded assembly (AH050101050100) provides a secure mounting point for all components, ensuring structural stability under high pressure.

2. Reliable Sealing System: High-quality seals and gaskets—including liner seals (AH0501010504), cylinder head seals (AH0501010508), and O-rings (530301010750053000, 530301012300070000)—form a tight, leak-proof seal between mating surfaces. The piston seal (530301010280035000, 28×3.55 GB3452.1-82) is made of high-wear nitrile rubber, ensuring long-term sealing performance even under high pressure and abrasive conditions.

3. Durable Valve & Piston Assembly: The valve assemblies (AH0000020500, AH0000020100) feature hardened steel valve seats and precision-ground valve cores, reducing wear and ensuring smooth operation. The piston (AH050101051400) is coated with a wear-resistant chrome layer (0.15-0.20 mm thick) to extend service life, while the liner (AH050101052400) is made of wear-resistant alloy steel, capable of withstanding 8,000+ hours of operation before replacement.

Applicable Working Conditions

The Bomco F500 Mud Pump Fluid End Assembly is engineered to perform reliably in the harsh, high-demand environments where the Bomco F500 mud pump is commonly used, including:

• Oil and Gas Drilling: Onshore and offshore drilling sites where the assembly operates under high pressure (up to 26.77 MPa) and extreme temperatures, ranging from -25°C to 90°C. It withstands the corrosive effects of drilling mud containing chemicals, saltwater, and abrasive particles, and meets NACE MR0175 standards for use in H₂S environments.

• Mining Exploration: Underground and open-pit mining projects where the pump handles high-concentration slurry with large cuttings. The assembly’s wear-resistant liners and seals prevent clogging and leakage, maintaining consistent performance.

• Construction Drilling: Pile foundation drilling, geothermal drilling, and trenchless construction, where the pump must adapt to variable soil conditions and intermittent operation. The assembly’s robust design ensures it can handle occasional pressure surges (up to 130% of rated pressure) without damage.

Maintenance Recommendations

To maximize the service life of the Bomco F500 Mud Pump Fluid End Assembly and ensure safe, efficient operation, follow these practical maintenance guidelines—designed for on-site implementation:

1. Regular Inspection: Every 500 hours of operation, inspect all seals, gaskets, and O-rings for signs of wear, aging, or damage. Replace any worn components immediately to prevent high-pressure leakage. Check the liner (AH050101052400) for wear; replace it if the internal diameter wear exceeds 0.2 mm.

2. Pressure Testing: Every 1,800 hours, perform a hydrostatic pressure test at 40.16 MPa (1.5x rated pressure) to check for leaks or structural damage, in compliance with API 598 standards. Ensure the test medium is clean water (with rust inhibitor) and hold the pressure for 30 seconds to verify no visible leakage or permanent deformation.

3. Fastener Check: Every 700 hours, inspect all studs (T503-1001, M33X3X210) and nuts (T507-2009, M33X3) for tightness. Retorque them to the specified 2200-2500 N·m in a criss-cross order if loose, and apply anaerobic thread locking adhesive 243 (170506010100243000) to the threads to prevent loosening from vibration.

4. Cleaning & Lubrication: Clean the suction and discharge manifolds regularly to remove debris and prevent clogging. Lubricate the valve guides (AH0501010510, AH050101051800) with high-temperature lubricating grease every 300 hours to ensure smooth valve operation.

We supply the following spare parts:

 Bomco F500 Mud Pump Fluid End Assembly Parts List 
ITEMNAMEPART NUMBER
1Fluid End Studded Assy.AH050101050100
2Thread RingAH0501010502
3Cylinder CoverAH0501010503
4Liner sealAH0501010504
5Cylinder Cover plugAH050101050500
6 AH0501010506
7O RING530301010750053000
 (GB3452.1-82)75×5.3
8Discharge ManifoldAH0501010507
9Cylinder Head SealAH0501010508
10Stud boltT503-1001
11NutT507-2009
12Valve CoverAH0501010509
13Valve Guide(Upper)AH0501010510
14Spring guideAH100101051100
15RetainerAH0501010511
16Bolt M10X20AH1001010513
17Wire 1.640104030160001900
18Valve springAH00000101
19Valve assemblyAH0000020500
20Lock nutT507-302.00
21PistonAH050101051400
 Piston Seal530301010280035000
22 (中 28X3.55) (GB3452.1-82)
23Spray pipe assembly–
24Piston Rod ClampAH050101051500
25Piston RodAH0501010512
26LinerAH050101052400
27Liner End CoverAH0501010516
28Liner Locking RingAH0501010517
29Valve Guide (Lower)AH050101051800
30Spring420501066200600000
  Gasket 20(GB95-85)
31Bolt420201011120050000
  M20X45(GB5782-86)
32Suction ManifoldAH050101051900
33Shim SetAH050101052000(2)
34O Ring (GB3452.1-82)530301012300070000
  230×7(2)
35Anaerobic thread locking adhesive 243170506010100243000
36Suction flangeAH050101010521
37Bolt420201010727090000
 (GB5782-86)M27X90(GB5782)12
38Nut420402080270200000
 (GB41-86)M27(GB41-86)
39Plug screw Z1V2T506-1007
40Suction flangeAH0501010521
41Suction pulsation damperAH0000050300
42Gasket 39AH1001010527(18)
43BoltT502-7026( M27X85)
44O Ring 150X7 (GB3452.1-82)530301011500070000
  (150×7)
R1NutT507-2001
  M30X3
R2StudT503-3004
  AM30X2-M30X3X170
R3NutT507-2001 (36) M30X3
R4StudT507-3003 (36) AM30X2-M30X3X120
R5Nut M39X3T507-2011 (18)
R6StudT503-4001 (18) AM39X2-M39X3X95
R7Valve assemblyAH0000020100
R8Valve springAH00000101

On-Site Fault Repair Cases

Below are three real-world on-site fault cases, with simple, actionable solutions to help maintenance teams resolve issues quickly and minimize downtime:

Case 1: High-Pressure Mud Leakage. A drilling team noticed mud leaking from the cylinder cover (AH0501010503) connection, leading to reduced pressure and safety risks. Inspection revealed that the cylinder head seal (AH0501010508) was worn and had lost its sealing performance. Solution: Replace the cylinder head seal with the original OE part, clean the cylinder cover and body surfaces thoroughly, and torque the M33 studs to 2300 N·m in a criss-cross order. The leakage stopped immediately, and the assembly returned to normal operation.

Case 2: Valve Malfunction & Flow Reduction. The mud pump experienced reduced flow rate and abnormal noise, indicating a valve issue. Inspection found that the valve assembly (AH0000020500) was stuck due to mud debris buildup, and the valve spring (AH00000101) was fatigued. Solution: Remove the valve cover (AH0501010509), clean the valve assembly and valve guide (AH0501010510), replace the valve spring, and reinstall all components. After maintenance, the pump’s flow rate was fully restored.

Case 3: Piston & Liner Wear. The pump showed signs of increased vibration and reduced pressure, traced to excessive wear on the piston (AH050101051400) and liner (AH050101052400). The liner’s internal diameter wear exceeded 0.25 mm, and the piston seal was damaged. Solution: Replace the piston, piston seal (530301010280035000), and liner with original OE parts, ensuring proper alignment during installation. After replacement, the pump’s vibration and pressure returned to normal levels.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

QuestionAnswer
Is this fluid end assembly fully compatible with the Bomco F500 mud pump?Yes, every component in the assembly is manufactured to match the exact OE specifications of the Bomco F500 mud pump, including part numbers, dimensions, and material standards. It can be directly installed without any modifications, ensuring seamless integration with your existing pump and avoiding the need for custom adjustments.
What is the maximum pressure this fluid end assembly can withstand?The assembly is designed to withstand the Bomco F500 mud pump’s rated discharge pressure of up to 26.77 MPa (3880 psi) during normal operation. It undergoes a hydrostatic test at 40.16 MPa (5825 psi) (1.5x rated pressure) before leaving the factory, in line with API 598 standards, ensuring it can handle occasional pressure surges without leakage or damage.
How often should I replace the piston and liner in the fluid end assembly?We recommend replacing the piston (AH050101051400) and liner (AH050101052400) every 8,000 hours of operation, or sooner if you notice signs of excessive wear (liner internal diameter wear exceeding 0.2 mm) or reduced pump performance. Regular replacement extends the overall service life of the fluid end assembly and prevents costly breakdowns.

Purchase Guide

When purchasing a replacement fluid end assembly for your Bomco F500 mud pump, it is critical to choose components that meet OE specifications, API 7K standards, and GB/T 17744—2015 requirements—this ensures compatibility, high-pressure resistance, and long service life. Generic replacement assemblies often fail prematurely due to inferior materials and poor manufacturing, leading to costly downtime, safety hazards, and additional maintenance expenses. Our Bomco F500 Mud Pump Fluid End Assembly includes all the components listed in the parts list, each subjected to strict quality control tests (non-destructive testing, hydrostatic pressure testing, dimensional inspection) to guarantee performance and durability. We provide a one-stop supply solution, whether you need a full fluid end assembly for a complete replacement or individual components (such as pistons, liners, valves, or seals) for maintenance.

Product Description