Duodao Hi-tech District,Jingmen,China
Info@bosaenergy.cn
+86 135 2379 1950

Bomco F800 Air Bag & KB-75 Pulsation Dampener

Product Introduction We supply a complete range of compatible parts for the Bomco F800 mud pump’s KB-75 pulsation dampener, including the core air bag (bladder), pulsation dampener incharge hose assembly, and JA-3 safety valve. All parts are manufactured to match the original equipment (OE) specifications exactly, ensuring seamless compatibility with the Bomco F800 mud pump. […]

Product Description

Product Introduction

We supply a complete range of compatible parts for the Bomco F800 mud pump’s KB-75 pulsation dampener, including the core air bag (bladder), pulsation dampener incharge hose assembly, and JA-3 safety valve. All parts are manufactured to match the original equipment (OE) specifications exactly, ensuring seamless compatibility with the Bomco F800 mud pump. The KB-75 pulsation dampener is a bladder-type dampener, with the air bag (AK7535010200) made of high-quality NBR rubber with a tensile strength of over 450 MPa and a hardness of 60-70 Shore A, designed to withstand the harsh conditions of drilling operations. The matching JA-3 safety valve and incharge hose assembly work together to form a complete pressure control system, ensuring the safety and stability of the entire drilling fluid pipeline.

Function Instructions

The KB-75 pulsation dampener (with air bag) and its supporting parts serve three key functions to solve common pain points in drilling operations:

  • Pressure Pulsation Reduction: The air bag (AK7535010200) absorbs instantaneous pressure peaks and supplements pressure troughs in the drilling fluid pipeline, reducing pressure fluctuations to within 10% of the designated standpipe pressure—meeting API recommended practices. This prevents excessive vibration that can damage pump components, valves, and pipelines.
  • Safety Protection: The JA-3 safety valve (with key parts like AH0000060103 piston assembly and AH0000060111 shear pin) automatically releases excess pressure when the system pressure exceeds the safe limit (up to 25 MPa), preventing pipeline rupture and equipment failure.
  • Seamless Pressure Transmission: The pulsation dampener incharge hose assembly (including parts like AH100101210702 sealing connector and 520901050030080000 M14×1.5 hose) ensures tight, leak-proof connection between the dampener and the pipeline, maintaining stable pressure transmission and avoiding fluid leakage.

Structural Characteristics

Our parts are designed to align with the modular structure of the Bomco F800 mud pump, emphasizing durability, easy installation, and maintenance. Key structural features include:

  • KB-75 Pulsation Dampener: Composed of 12 core components, including the air bag (AK7535010200), ring gasket (T508-5001), bottom plug (AK75350101), and double-scale pressure gauge (380101052250006000, 0-25MPa NPT1/4). The air bag is hermetically sealed to prevent gas leakage, while the pressure gauge provides real-time pressure monitoring for easy troubleshooting.
  • JA-3 Safety Valve: Features a robust piston-type structure with shear pins (AH0000060111) that break under excessive pressure, triggering the valve to release pressure. The valve body (AH0000060104) is made of heat-treated alloy steel for high-pressure resistance, with a sealing gasket (AH0000060106) ensuring leak-proof performance.
  • Incharge Hose Assembly: The M14×1.5 hose (520901050030080000) is made of high-pressure resistant rubber, with a sealing connector (AH100101210702) and gasket (AH100101210704) to prevent fluid leakage. The assembly is flexible, allowing easy installation even in tight spaces.

Applicable Working Conditions

All parts are engineered to withstand the harsh working conditions of oil and gas drilling, making them suitable for:

  • Onshore and offshore drilling operations using the Bomco F800 mud pump, including deepwell and horizontal drilling.
  • Extreme temperature environments, ranging from -20°C to 120°C, with the air bag maintaining performance even at high temperatures (aging coefficient ≥0.8 after 24 hours at 120°C).
  • Corrosive environments with drilling fluids containing chemicals, as the air bag and seals are made of corrosion-resistant materials.
  • High-pressure operations up to 25 MPa, complying with the KB-75 pulsation dampener’s rated working pressure and API 7K standards for drilling equipment.

We supply the following spare parts:

 KB45/75 Pulsation dampener Parts listKB-75
ITEMNAMEPART NUMBER
1Ring gasket R39T508-5001
2Bottom plugAK75350101
3bladderAK7535010200
4Studded assy.AK7535020100
5CoverAK75350202
6Steel pipe tee 1/4″AK75350105
7Connector 1/4″AK75350106
8Gauge coverAK7535020300
9Purge vavle512604900000030000
10Double scale pressure gauge 0-25MPa NPT1/4380101052250006000
11Needle valve512604900000020000
12WasherT514-1001
 Pulsation dampener incharge hose assembly 
1Nut G 5/8”AH100101210701
2Sealing ConnectorAH100101210702
3Hose M14×1.5520901050030080000
4ConnectorAH100101210703
5GasketAH100101210704
6Pipe PlugAH100101210705
 JA-3 Safety valve 
 ConnectorAH0000060101
 BaffleAH0000060102
 Piston assyAH0000060103
 Valve bodyAH0000060104
 Piston rodAH0000060105
 GasketAH0000060106
 Spring column pinAH0000060107
 Lock SpringAH0000060108
 Safety capAH0000060109
 Shear  plateAH0000060110
 Shear  pinAH0000060111
 Advise nameplateAH0000060112
 Shaft pinAH0000060113
 Steel wire BaffleAH0000060114
 nameplateAH0000060115
 Uncork pin 4×26420703020504002000
 Nut M4420402080040200000
 Bolt M4×16420101021104001000
 Bolt M10X110420201070710110000
 Nut M10420402080100200000
 BoltM3×8420101020703000000

On-Site Fault Repair Cases

Below are three real-world on-site fault cases, with simple, actionable solutions using our compatible parts to minimize downtime and ensure safe operation:

Case 1: Air Bag Leakage. A drilling team noticed excessive pressure fluctuations in the Bomco F800 mud pump pipeline, accompanied by abnormal noise. Inspection revealed a damaged air bag (AK7535010200) and worn ring gasket (T508-5001). Solution: Replace the air bag and ring gasket with our OE-compatible parts, pre-charge the dampener with nitrogen to 4.5 MPa (30% of the maximum working pressure), and tighten the bottom plug (AK75350101). Pressure fluctuations were reduced to within 8%, and the pump returned to normal operation within 1.5 hours.

Case 2: Safety Valve Malfunction. The JA-3 safety valve failed to release pressure when the system pressure exceeded 25 MPa, posing a safety hazard. Inspection found a broken shear pin (AH0000060111) and worn piston assembly (AH0000060103). Solution: Replace the shear pin and piston assembly with our parts, adjust the valve spring tension, and test the valve’s pressure release function. The valve resumed normal operation, ensuring safe pressure control.

Case 3: Hose Assembly Leakage. Fluid leakage was detected at the connection between the pulsation dampener and the pipeline. The issue was a worn sealing connector (AH100101210702) and gasket (AH100101210704). Solution: Replace the sealing connector and gasket, tighten the nut (AH100101210701) to the recommended torque, and check for leaks. The leakage stopped immediately, maintaining stable pressure transmission.

Maintenance Recommendations

To extend the service life of the KB-75 pulsation dampener, air bag, and supporting parts, follow these practical maintenance guidelines (aligned with API recommended practices):

  • Daily Inspection: Check the pressure gauge (380101052250006000) to ensure the dampener’s pre-charge pressure is 20-30% of the maximum working pressure (2.0-7.5 MPa). Use a soap and water solution to check for air or fluid leaks.
  • Regular Replacement: Replace the air bag (AK7535010200) every 8,000 hours of operation or sooner if signs of wear (e.g., cracks, bulging) are found. Replace the ring gasket (T508-5001) and other seals every 4,000 hours to prevent leaks.
  • Safety Valve Check: Inspect the JA-3 safety valve every 6 months, replace the shear pin (AH0000060111) and gasket (AH0000060106) annually, and test the pressure release function to ensure it operates at the correct pressure.
  • Storage & Handling: When not in use, release the pre-charge gas from the dampener, clean the parts, and store them in a dry, cool environment to avoid aging of rubber components. Do not expose the air bag to direct sunlight or high temperatures.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

QuestionAnswer
Are these parts fully compatible with the Bomco F800 mud pump’s KB-75 pulsation dampener?Yes, all parts (including the air bag AK7535010200, JA-3 safety valve components, and incharge hose assembly) are manufactured to match the OE specifications of the Bomco F800 mud pump and KB-75 pulsation dampener. They can be directly installed without modifications, ensuring seamless integration.
What gas should be used to pre-charge the KB-75 pulsation dampener’s air bag?We recommend using dry nitrogen or inert gas for pre-charging. If these are not available, clean compressed air can be used temporarily, but oxygen or combustible gases are strictly forbidden as they will accelerate rubber aging. The pre-charge pressure should be 20-30% of the maximum working pressure (2.0-7.5 MPa), with the optimal pressure being 4.5 MPa.
How do I determine if the air bag (AK7535010200) needs to be replaced?You should replace the air bag if you notice excessive pressure fluctuations (exceeding 10% of the standpipe pressure), visible damage (cracks, bulging, or wear), or air leakage. We also recommend replacing it every 8,000 hours of operation as part of preventive maintenance to avoid unexpected failures.

Purchase Guide

When purchasing parts for the Bomco F800 mud pump’s KB-75 pulsation dampener and air bag, it is critical to choose OE-compatible components that meet API 7K and GB/T 17744-2015 standards. Generic parts often have inferior materials and imprecise dimensions, leading to air bag leakage, safety valve failure, and pipeline damage—resulting in costly downtime and safety hazards. Our parts undergo strict quality control, including pressure testing (7500 psi) and material inspections, ensuring durability and reliability.

Product Description