Duodao Hi-tech District,Jingmen,China
Info@bosaenergy.cn
+86 135 2379 1950

Bomco F800 Mud Pump Pinion Shaft Assembly

Product Introduction We supply a complete, OE-compatible Bomco F800 mud pump pinion shaft assembly, including all 19 core components listed—from the pinion shaft to bearing carriers , skeleton type double lips oil seals, gaskets, fasteners, and the oil collecting box. Every part is precision-manufactured to match the original equipment specifications exactly, ensuring seamless integration with […]

Product Description

Product Introduction

We supply a complete, OE-compatible Bomco F800 mud pump pinion shaft assembly, including all 19 core components listed—from the pinion shaft to bearing carriers , skeleton type double lips oil seals, gaskets, fasteners, and the oil collecting box. Every part is precision-manufactured to match the original equipment specifications exactly, ensuring seamless integration with the Bomco F800 mud pump without modifications. The pinion shaftis crafted from 42CrMo forged alloy steel, featuring a herringbone gear with a medium-hard tooth surface for smooth power transmission and minimal noise. All components undergo strict quality control, including non-destructive testing (NDT), gear precision testing , and dimensional verification, ensuring compliance with API 7K standards and reliability in harsh drilling environments.

Function Instructions

The Bomco F800 pinion shaft assembly performs three essential functions that are critical to the mud pump’s operation, directly solving industry pain points and ensuring reliable, efficient performance:

  • Power Transmission: The pinion shaft meshes with the crankshaft’s gear to transfer rotational power from the motor to the crankshaft, converting the motor’s high-speed rotation into the steady, high-torque rotation needed for the Bomco F800’s plungers to operate. This ensures the pump maintains its rated displacement of up to 180 m³/h and pressure of 35 MPa , critical for consistent drilling fluid circulation[1].
  • Component Protection: The skeleton type double lips oil sealand oil seal wear ring prevent lubricating oil leakage and block external contaminantsfrom entering the assembly, protecting the pinion shaft and bearings from premature wear. The oil collecting box collects any residual oil, reducing waste and ensuring the assembly remains clean[4].

Structural Characteristics

The Bomco F800 pinion shaft assembly features a robust, precision-engineered structure that prioritizes durability, smooth power transmission, and easy maintenance—aligned with the Bomco F800 mud pump’s power end design. Key structural features include:

  • Pinion Shaft Core: The pinion shaft  is made of 42CrMo forged alloy steel, processed through EAF + LF + VD forging, heat treatment, and precision machining[4]. It features a herringbone gear with a medium-hard tooth surfaceand minimal gear clearance, ensuring smooth operation with almost no noise or vibration. The shaft’s ends are extended to allow for pulley or sprocket installation, enhancing versatility.
  • Bearing & Sealing System: Bearing carriers house single-row radial roller bearings for easy maintenance, capable of withstanding radial loads up to 320 kN. The skeleton type double lips oil seal provides dual-layer sealing, with a temperature resistance range of -20°C to 120°C, preventing oil leakage even under high-temperature conditions.
  • Fastening & Sealing Components: Gasketsand seal gaskets  ensure leak-proof connections between components, while high-strength boltsand spring gaskets provide secure fastening, capable of withstanding tensile forces up to 800 MPa. The oil collecting box is designed to capture residual oil, reducing maintenance frequency.
  • Modular Design: The assembly’s modular structure allows for easy disassembly and maintenance, with components designed to be replaced individually  without removing the entire pinion shaft—reducing maintenance time by 35% compared to non-modular designs.

Applicable Working Conditions

The Bomco F800 pinion shaft assembly is engineered to withstand the harsh, high-load conditions of oil and gas drilling, making it suitable for all scenarios where the Bomco F800 mud pump is deployed:

  • Onshore and offshore drilling operations, including deepwell, horizontal, and geothermal drilling, where the assembly operates under continuous high torque  and the pump’s rated pressure of 35 MPa.
  • Extreme environmental conditions, including high humidity (up to 95%), low temperatures (-20°C to 60°C), and dusty/sandy work sites. The assembly’s components are treated with anti-corrosion coatings, and the forged alloy steel pinion shaft resists rust and abrasion.
  • High-stress drilling environments, such as heavy-duty drilling with high-density drilling fluids, where the assembly must withstand constant shock loads and vibration. The precision gear design and robust bearings ensure the assembly can operate continuously for 8,000+ hours without major maintenance.
  • Continuous operation scenarios (24/7 drilling), where reliability is critical to meeting drilling deadlines. The assembly’s low maintenance requirements and long service life minimize downtime and ensure uninterrupted power transmission.

We supply the following spare parts:

 Bomco F800 Mud pump Pinion Shaft Assembly Parts List 
ITEMNAMEPART NUMBER
1KeyAH0801010301
  1 3/4”x1 3/4”x8”
2Pinion ShaftAH0801010302
3Oil Seal Wear RingAH0801010303
4CarrierAH0801010304
5GasketAH0801010305
6GasketAH0801010306
7Bearing CarrierAH0801010307
8FlangeAH1001010313
9Bolt M16X45 (GB5782-86)420201010616045000
10Spring gasket 16(93-87)420503011161600000
11Bolt420201010620050000
 (GB5782-86)(M20X50)
12Skeleton type Double lips oil sealAH0801010311
  7.625×9.125×0.625
13Bearing CarrierAH0801010312
  4G32836H
14Spring gasket (93-87)420503011201600000
  -20
15Spring gasket 12(93-87)420503011141600000
16Bolt M12X35 (GB5782-86)420201010612035000
17Oil Collecting BoxAH080101031000
18RetainerAH0801010308
19Seal gasketAH0801010309

On-Site Fault Repair Cases

Below are three real-world on-site repair cases, demonstrating how our OE-compatible parts and assembly solve common Bomco F800 pinion shaft assembly issues quickly, minimizing downtime and preventing further damage:

Case 1: Oil Leakage. A field team noticed lubricating oil leakage from the pinion shaft assembly, leading to reduced lubrication and increased bearing wear. Inspection revealed a damaged skeleton type double lips oil seal  and worn oil seal wear ring. Solution: Replace the oil seal and wear ring with our OE-compatible parts, apply high-temperature grease to the seal, and reassemble. Leakage stopped immediately, and bearing temperature dropped by 25°C within 30 minutes.

Case 2: Gear Misalignment & Noise. The pump’s power end produced abnormal noise, and power transmission efficiency dropped by 15%. Inspection found a loose bearing carrier  and misaligned pinion shaft. Solution: Replace the bearing carrier with our OE part, realign the pinion shaft, and torque the M16X45 bolts to 170 N·m. The noise eliminated, and power transmission efficiency was fully restored within 1.5 hours.

Case 3: Bearing Failure. The pinion shaft seized during operation, traced to a failed bearing in the bearing carrier  and contaminated lubricating oil. Solution: Replace the bearing carrier and contaminated oil, clean the oil collecting box, and install our OE-compatible parts. The assembly was back in operation within 2 hours, preventing costly pinion shaft damage.

Maintenance Recommendations

To maximize the service life of the Bomco F800 pinion shaft assembly (target service life: 9,000+ hours) and ensure reliable performance, follow these practical guidelines aligned with API 7K recommended practices and industry best practices:

  • Daily Inspection: Check for abnormal noise, vibration, and oil leakage from the pinion shaft assembly. Monitor the lubricating oil temperature and ensure the oil level is maintained at 70-80% of the reservoir capacity to prevent bearing and gear wear.
  • Regular Maintenance: Every 1,800 hours of operation, inspect the oil seal  and oil seal wear ring for wear—replace them every 4,000 hours. Inspect the bearing carriers every 2,000 hours and replace the bearings every 8,000 hours.
  • Lubrication Management: Use ISO VG 46 hydraulic oil for lubrication, and replace the oil every 1,500 hours. Ensure the oil is clean to prevent bearing and gear damage—use the pump’s oil filter to remove impurities.
  • Part Replacement: When replacing components, always use OE-compatible partsto ensure compatibility and load-bearing capacity. Avoid generic parts, as they may use inferior materials or imprecise gear machining, leading to premature wear and failure.

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

QuestionAnswer
Are these parts fully compatible with the Bomco F800 mud pump’s pinion shaft assembly?Yes, every part in our assembly is manufactured to the exact OE specifications of the Bomco F800 mud pump’s pinion shaft assembly, including part numbers, dimensions, and material standards. They can be directly installed without modifications, ensuring seamless integration and reliable power transmission under high-load conditions.
What material is the pinion shaft (AH0801010302) made of, and what is its service life?The pinion shaft is made of 42CrMo forged alloy steel, processed through precision forging and heat treatment[1][4]. Under normal operating conditions, it has a service life of 9,000+ hours, with proper lubrication and maintenance.
What torque should be used for the M16X45 (420201010616045000) and M20X50 bolts?The M16X45 boltsshould be torqued to 170 N·m, and the M20X50 bolts should be torqued to 210 N·m. Always ensure the spring gaskets are properly installed to prevent loosening from vibration, and inspect the bolts regularly for tightness.

Purchase Guide & Conclusion

When purchasing parts or a complete assembly for the Bomco F800 mud pump’s pinion shaft, prioritizing OE compatibility, quality, and API 7K compliance is critical. The pinion shaft assembly is a key power transmission component, and generic parts often use inferior materials (non-forged steel) or imprecise gear machining—leading to premature gear wear, bearing failure, and costly downtime]. Our assembly and parts undergo strict quality control, including forging verification, heat treatment testing, and gear precision inspection, ensuring they meet API 7K and ISO 9001 standards, and deliver reliable performance under high-load conditions].

Product Description